1 INTRODUCTION
1.1 We are committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) in the collection, use and disclosure of personal data which is in our possession or will come into our possession.

1.2 Personal data refers to personal data about an individual and includes, but is not limited to the following:
a) Name;
b) NRIC/FIN/Passport number;
c) Address;
d) Date of birth;
e) Gender;
f) Marital status;
g) Contact information
h) Name of employer, job title/position held and employment history;
i) Financial information
j) Signature;
k) Photograph;
whether in electronic or hardcopy form.

1.3 We recognize both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data and the needs of the serving agent to collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

2 PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
2.1 As part of the service we provide, we collect, use and disclose personal data for purposes which may include, but are not limited to, the following:

a) buying, selling or renting property for the client
b) loan application
c) application of Power of Attorney (POA)
d) renting / subletting approval application 
e) Any other purposes of which the client/ individual will be notified from time to time;
whereby such communication may take the form of voice calls, SMS, messages receivable on a mobile phone or smart device (e.g. WhatsApp, Messenger, Facebook Chat, Tango, Line, WeChat, Skype, etc.), email, online contact form, fax or post;

2.2 Subject to the provisions of the PDPA or this Policy, we may disclose personal data to persons or entities which may include the following:
a) HDB, CPF
b) authorised conveyancing lawyer
c) recommended or authorised banker
d) Government authorities and law enforcement agencies (if requested);
e) Any other person or entity to whom an individual has provided consent to disclose his or her personal data.

3 CONSENT
3.1 Where an individual submits his or her personal data to us, the individual is deemed to have agreed to and consented to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal data for the purposes stated in Clause 2 above.

4 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
4.1 We will only collect personal data that is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data is collected.

4.2 Personal data will be collected by fair and lawful means, without misleading or deceiving individuals as to the purposes for collection of personal data about them. The avenues by which we may collect personal data include, but are not limited to:

a) Application form(s) submitted by an individual 
b) Where an individual contacts us to make enquiries, whether such contact is by email, voice calls, SMS, smart devices, or otherwise (including personal meetings);
c) Where an individual submits that individual’s personal data for the purpose of buying, booking, selling or renting a properity

5 Consent is not required for the use of personal data for the following exceptions:
a) In an emergency situation;
b) For investigation purpose;
c) Where information is available publicly;
d) When information is required for evaluative purposes.

 

 

 

 

Contact Us Today:

  Pemi: 9009 1172
      (CEA Reg. No. R010353I)

  Jag: 9488 4904
      (CEA Reg. No. R010353I)

  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Follow Us On Facebook

Service Excellence

Propnex Realty Pte Ltd.
License No: L3008022J

480 Lorong 6 Toa Payoh
HDB HUB East Wing #10-01
Singapore 310480.
www.Propnex.com

View New Condo Launch List

Newsletter